Shopping Package
Hotel Roermond
Discount slider image

Shopping Package

Go shopping in the cosy Roermond city centre, hit the Designer Outlet Center or stroll around the weekly market on Saturday.

Don't feel like going home yet or haven't finished shopping?
Book you Shopping Package here

Best rate guaranteed
 — 

Privacy notice

Thank you for your visit to our website. You are currently visiting the website for Hotel Roermond.
There are certain situations when we ask you for (personal) information, for example when we are in correspondence with you in order to process your booking/reservation. If desired we will inform you about any of our packages/services via our e-mail service.
Of course we always treat your (personal) information with the utmost care. The exact terms of our privacy notice can be found below.
Hotel Roermond, situated at Stationsplein 9 & 13, 6041 GN Roermond, (Netherlands,) is responsible for processing personal information in accordance with the privacy notice below.

Contact information:
Hotel Roermond, Stationsplein 9 & 13, 6041 GN Roermond, (Netherlands,)
+31 (0)475 53 04 39, www.hotelroermond.nl (/en?, Engelse site linken)
info@hotelroermond.nl

The personal information we process
Hotel Roermond processes your personal information in case you use any of our services and/or in case you have submitted this information in order for us to engage in correspondence with you or to process your reservation.
A comprehensive list of the personal information we process:
First and last name
Gender/Sex
Address details
Phone number
E-mail address
Any information regarding your activity on our website
What type of internet browser and device you have used to access our website

Special(exceptional?) and/or sensitive personal information
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting personal information on visitors of our website who have not reached the age of 16(potential guests) without permission of parent(s) or guardian(s). However, as it is impossible for us to verify the age of any who visit this website, we recommend parents to keep a close eye on their child’s online activity in order to prevent  their child’s information from being collected without parental consent. If you have reason to believe that we have collected a minor’s personal information without parental consent, please contact us via info@hotelroermond.nl so we are able to remove this information from our system.

Purposes for the collection of personal information
Hotel Roermond collects personal information for one or more of the following purposes:
- To contact you via e-mail or telephone if this contact is required for the proper execution/performance of any of our services
- To process your reservation as smoothly as possible and to get an idea of any additional desires you may hold (2e aspect apart?)
- To inform you of changes in our services and/or products
- To allow us to analyse your behaviour on our website in order to alter our website such that it better fits your needs and to allow the offering of our products and services to be adjusted to your desires(2e aspect wederom apart?)

Automatic decision making (waarom staat het er als het niks doet, en als het niks doet zou het ook tegen het idee van de vorige alinea ingaan, dus wat is nut/idee????)
Hotel Roermond does use any programs which make automated decisions based on the collected information. No decision which might have (significant) consequences for persons (you? Guests? Visitors?) is made without the interference of a human such as any of the employees of Hotel Roermond.

How long we save personal information
Hotel Roermond does not store your personal information longer than what is needed to fulfil the purposes described above. Your personal information will be immediately removed from our system when you request this removal. You can make this request via our contact information mentioned above.

Sharing of personal information with third parties
Hotel Roermond does not sell (or share) your personal information with third parties unless this is necessary for the execution/performance of any of our services or for the fulfilment of a potential legal obligation. Any corporations which process your information on our request sign a data processor’s agreement to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality for your information. Hotel Roermond remains responsible for the processing of your information by these corporations.

Cookies
Hotel Roermond uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text-file which on your first visit to a website is saved on your browser. Hotel Roermond uses cookies purely for functionality. These cookies allow this website to function optimally and allow it to retain your preferred settings. Besides these we also use tracking cookies which track your browsing behaviour in order to enable personalized content and advertisements.
When you first visit our website you will have been informed about our cookies and given permission to the placement of these cookies.
You can disable cookies by adjusting the settings of your browser such that it no longer saves any cookies. Via these settings you are also able to remove any previously placed cookies.
This website also allows the placement of cookies by third parties. These third parties consist of advertisers and social-media corporations. An overview: (waar is het overzicht?)

View, edit or remove your information
U are entitled to viewing, editing and removing your information in our system.
You are also entitled to retract your permission for or object to the processing of your information by Hotel Roermond. Lastly you are entitled to request of us that we send you or a third party chosen by you a file containing all of your personal information we possess.
You can send your request to view, adjust, remove, transfer, object to or retract your permission for our processing of your information to us at info@hotelroermond.nl.
To ensure that the request mentioned above is indeed filed by you and not by an impostor, we ask you to send a copy of some form of proof of identification. We will respond to your request within four weeks’ time.
Hotel Roermond would also like to mention that there is always the option of filing a complaint with the national supervising body for the processing of personal information, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this by clicking here (hyperlink).

Our security measures
Hotel Roermond takes the security of your personal information very seriously and will make sure all appropriate measures to protect your data. If you are somehow under the impression that our protection of your personal information is insufficient, please contact us at info@hotelroermond.nl.